Begin Main Content Area

Board of Trustees Biographies


Secretary of Education (ex officio):

 

Secretary
Pedro A. Rivera

Biography
 

Designee
Lori Graham

Biography
 

Designee
Debbie Reeves

Biography

Secretary of Banking and Securities (ex officio):

 

Secretary
Robin L. Wiessmann

Biography
 

Designee
Leonidas Pandeladis

Biography

Treasurer of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania (ex officio)

 

Treasurer
Joseph M. Torsella

Biography
 

Designee
Christopher Craig

Biography
*No Bio Submitted*
 

Designee
Thomas clancy

Biography

Executive Director of the Pennsylvania School Boards Association, Inc. (ex officio):

 

Nathan G. Mains

Biography
 

Designee
John Callahan

Biography
 

Designee
Craig Erdman

Biography

Member appointed by the Governor for a term of three years:

 

Hon.
Martin J. Silverstein

Biography

One Member of the Annuitant Group elected from among their members for a term of three years:

 

Melva S. Vogler

Biography

Three Members elected from among the Active Certified Members for a term of three years:

 

Jason M. Davis

Biography
 

Susan C. Lemmo

Biography
 

Christopher SantaMaria

Biography

One Member elected from among Active Non-Certified Members for a term of three years:

 

Deborah J. Beck

Biography

One Member elected by members of Pennsylvania Public School Boards from among their number for a term of three years:

 

Eric DiTullio

Biography

Two Members of the House of Representatives appointed by the Speaker of the House, one representing each party:

 

Representative
Stephen Bloom

Biography
 

Designee
Lisa Taglang

Biography
 

Representative
Joseph F. Markosek

Biography
 

Designee
Miriam Fox

Biography
 

Designee
Bernie Gallagher

Biography
 

Designee
Patrick Shaughnessy

Biography

Two Members of the Senate appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, one representing each party:

 

Senator
John P. Blake

Biography
 

Designee
Luc Miron

Biography
 

Senator
Patrick M. Browne

Biography
 

Designee
Stacey Connors

Biography